Blog

Are Damages or Punitive Damages Taxable?

The quick answer is damages or awards received for physical injuries or sickness are generally not taxable.  However, punitive damages or awards are generally taxable if they are paid to compensate a taxpayer for non-personal injuries.  Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 104 is the area of law that defines the taxable treatment of compensation for injuries or sickness.   Continue reading

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *